KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

storied

Arabic translation: حافل بالقصص و الروايات، تدور حوله القصص و الحكايا، غني أو عريق حضاريا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storied
Arabic translation:حافل بالقصص و الروايات، تدور حوله القصص و الحكايا، غني أو عريق حضاريا
Entered by: Shazly

19:52 Jun 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: storied
Working together, the peoples of this storied region can write a new history informed by a proud past.
Amer al-Azem
الحافلة بالروايات
Explanation:
المليئة بالحكايات
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ذات الحكاياتFuad Yahya
4المحفوفة بالأقاصيصsawtur
4التي تدور حولها الحكاية
Sami Khamou
3مشهور، تاريخي mashhu:r, ta'ri:khijlacina
1 +1الحافلة بالروايات
Shazly


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ذات الحكايات


Explanation:
ذات الروايات
المروية

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مشهور، تاريخي mashhu:r, ta'ri:khi


Explanation:
Although it is not a literal translation, it seems to be useful in such a context.

jlacina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الحافلة بالروايات


Explanation:
المليئة بالحكايات

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التي تدور حولها الحكاية


Explanation:
شعوب هذه المنطقة التي تدور حولها الحكاية أو الرواية أو المقالة

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المحفوفة بالأقاصيص


Explanation:


التي تدور حولها الأقاصيص / التي تحاك حولها الأقاصيص


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 07:10:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو التي تحكى عنها الحكايا

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24