KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

insinuate an opinion (To imply or to express implicitly the opinion or judgment

Arabic translation: يوحي برأي/قرار - الإيحاء برأي/قرار


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insinuate an opinion (To imply or to express implicitly the opinion or judgment
Arabic translation:يوحي برأي/قرار - الإيحاء برأي/قرار
Entered by: ruled

22:49 Feb 15, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / insinuate an opinion ( on a lawsuit)
English term or phrase: insinuate an opinion (To imply or to express implicitly the opinion or judgment
"He is expected to go back into court under a "Rule 35" and the judge insinuated that he would reduce his 70 month sentence then"

"[i]t is not claimed-nor can it be-that this judge ever uttered or even INSINUATED ANY OPINION about [petitioner], the merits of his case, or his guilt or innocence."

To imply or to express implicitly the opinion or judgment for an on-going case or possible case.
ruled
يوحي برأي/قرار - الإيحاء برأي/قرار
Explanation:
يوحي برأي/قرار
الإيحاء برأي/ قرار
Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5يُلمح بحكم/بقرار (أن يُعبر ضمنياً عن حكمه أو قراره)ahmedraf
5عرّض بأي رأي حول
Liliane Hatem
4 +1يلمح/يلمع/يوعز/يعرّض بـ أو لـ/يشير إشارة خفية إلى
Ahmed Badawy
4يوحي برأي/قرار - الإيحاء برأي/قرار
Heba Abed


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insinuate an opinion (to imply or to express implicitly the opinion or judgment
يوحي برأي/قرار - الإيحاء برأي/قرار


Explanation:
يوحي برأي/قرار
الإيحاء برأي/ قرار

Heba Abed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 56

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insinuate an opinion (to imply or to express implicitly the opinion or judgment
يلمح/يلمع/يوعز/يعرّض بـ أو لـ/يشير إشارة خفية إلى


Explanation:
الإعراب عن المقصود دون قصده جملةً واحدة

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hassan zekry
2 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insinuate an opinion (to imply or to express implicitly the opinion or judgment
عرّض بأي رأي حول


Explanation:
opinion means رأي المحكمة in this context
عرّض بـ means: (to) insinuate , intimate , allude to , hint at , refer indirectly to , make an indirect reference to , suggest indirectly , imply

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 165

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insinuate an opinion (to imply or to express implicitly the opinion or judgment)
يُلمح بحكم/بقرار (أن يُعبر ضمنياً عن حكمه أو قراره)


Explanation:
التعبير بشكل ضمني عن إمكانية اتخاذ قرار أو حكم بشكل معين يفرضه نص أو قانون.
التلميح بحكم / بقرار
يلمح بحكم/بقرار

ahmedraf
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish