KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

in a heartbeat

Arabic translation: دون تردد


02:08 Feb 28, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: in a heartbeat
I was in Paris for a year and I would go back there in a heartbeat.
annenacy
Arabic translation:دون تردد
Explanation:
دون تفكير كثير
Selected response from:

Heba Salah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Heba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3في الحال
Liliane Hatem
4 +3دون تردد
Heba Salah


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
دون تردد


Explanation:
دون تفكير كثير

Heba Salah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Heba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amel Abdullah
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amel! .. :)

agree  Firas Allouzi
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Firas! .. :)

agree  Haytham Abulela: It can be used based on the tone of the speaker.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Haytham!.. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
في الحال


Explanation:
immediately

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh:)

agree  Haytham Abulela: Instantly; immediately: I’d do it again in a heartbeat (Oxford dictionaries)
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Haytham:)

agree  Mona El-Shazly: a brief space of time
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you Fonetica:)