KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

anti-static

Arabic translation: مقاوم للكهرباء الساكنة


16:23 Feb 29, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: anti-static
anti-static microfiber cloth
jamila morchid
Arabic translation:مقاوم للكهرباء الساكنة
Explanation:
المقاومة للكهرباء الساكنة
Selected response from:

Mansour Awwad
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مقاوم للكهرباء الساكنة
Mansour Awwad
4مضاد للكهرباء السكونية/الاستاتية ؛ مكضاد للتأثيرات الاستاتيكية
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
4لا تنشحن كهربائيًا
TargamaT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مقاوم للكهرباء الساكنة


Explanation:
المقاومة للكهرباء الساكنة

Mansour Awwad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Firas Allouzi
58 mins
  -> Thanks.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا تنشحن كهربائيًا


Explanation:
لا تنشحن كهربائيًا

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 657

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مضاد للكهرباء السكونية/الاستاتية ؛ مكضاد للتأثيرات الاستاتيكية


Explanation:
See Al-Mawrid & Mahmoud Ahmed Hamdan's "Comprehensive Engineering Dictionary"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-02-29 17:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read second suggestion as: مضاد للتأثيرات الاستاتيكية

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12