KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

gloom and doom

Arabic translation: الهم و الغم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doom and gloom
Arabic translation:الهم و الغم
Entered by: Abuzaid

12:03 Jul 3, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: gloom and doom
I dont want to paint a complete picture of gloom and doom.

Thanks in advance.
Abuzaid
Al-hamm wal-Ghamm
Explanation:
This seems to me to be the closest we have in Arabic to the phrase above.
Selected response from:

reem
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Al-hamm wal-Ghammreem
4 +2الكآبة والكارثة
Sami Khamou
4oscuridad y condena
posada
4الحزن و الحصر
Shog Imas
3صورة قاتمةALI HASAN


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oscuridad y condena


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Al-hamm wal-Ghamm


Explanation:
This seems to me to be the closest we have in Arabic to the phrase above.

reem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: الهم والغم
2 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
3 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: The expression is usually stated "doom and gloom."
4 hrs

agree  sandouk
6 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs

agree  Mumtaz
1 day19 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
6 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
صورة قاتمة


Explanation:
لا ضرورة للشرح

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الكآبة والكارثة


Explanation:
Here's a difinition from Cambridge International Dictionary:

merchant of doom/gloom
someone who is always saying that bad things are going to happen.

الكآبة والكارثة
الحزن والفجيعة

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
1 hr
  -> Thank you Shog

agree  Amer al-Azem: الكآبة و الحزن
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Amer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحزن و الحصر


Explanation:
al-huzn wal-hasr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


حَصَر
المـــصــــــدر اِحْتِبَاسُ النُّطْق aphasia , dyslogia


Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 60