KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

well-wishers

Arabic translation: المتعاطفين-مريدي الخير


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well-wishers
Arabic translation:المتعاطفين-مريدي الخير
Entered by: Alaa AHMED

10:21 Jul 9, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: well-wishers
News of the twins' death brought tears to the many well-wishers who had gathered for a prayer vigil
Amer al-Azem
المتعاطفين-مريدي الخير
Explanation:
لقد أبكت أخبار موت التوأمتين المتعاطفين الكثيرين الذين تجمعوا للقيام بالصلاة و الدعاء لهما
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4المتعاطفين-مريدي الخير
Alaa AHMED
4 +3الذين كانو يأملون او يرجون لهما الشفاء او التعافيALI HASAN
5معزّون أو مهنئونMumtaz
5 -1متفائلون،مستبشرونxxxhamuksha


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
المتعاطفين-مريدي الخير


Explanation:
لقد أبكت أخبار موت التوأمتين المتعاطفين الكثيرين الذين تجمعوا للقيام بالصلاة و الدعاء لهما

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
5 hrs
  -> TKS Mr Fuad

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs
  -> TKS Saleh

agree  Walaa(prime)
11 hrs
  -> TKS, you're real prime

agree  radwa abdel ghany
16 hrs
  -> TKS Radwa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
متفائلون،مستبشرون


Explanation:
hamuksha

xxxhamuksha
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alaa AHMED: the optimistic, the pessimistic
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
معزّون أو مهنئون


Explanation:
حسب الحالة , ان كانت فرحاً ام ترحاً

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الذين كانو يأملون او يرجون لهما الشفاء او التعافي


Explanation:
لا لزوم للشرح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 19:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


او الذين كانوا يتمنون لهما ...........

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: This is the meaning of use
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alie

agree  xxxSpring2007
1 hr
  -> Thanks htms

agree  H K H ALBULUSHI
10 days