KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

in favour to

Arabic translation: مؤيّداً مقابل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in favour to
Arabic translation:مؤيّداً مقابل
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

21:08 Nov 2, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / UN TERMINOLOGIES
English term or phrase: in favour to
By the text, adopted by a recorded vote of 188 in favour to 2 against (United States and Israel) with 3 abstentions (Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Palau), the Assembly expressed concern about the continued promulgation and application by Member States of laws and regulations, such as the 1996 “Helm-Burton Act”, the extraterritorial effects of which affected the sovereignty of other States, the legitimate interests of entities or persons under their jurisdiction and the freedom of trade and navigation.
Mona El-Shazly
Egypt
مؤيّداً لـ
Explanation:
هذا ما نقوله في سياق التصويت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-11-02 21:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والذي تمّ تبنيه وفقاً لتصويت 188 عضواً مؤيّداً للقرار مقابل 2 ضد القرار
والذي تمّ تبنيه وفقاً لتصويت 188 عضواً مع القرار مقابل 2 ضد القرار
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5مؤيّداً لـ
Lamis Maalouf
5 +1لصالح
Noura Tawil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مؤيّداً لـ


Explanation:
هذا ما نقوله في سياق التصويت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-11-02 21:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والذي تمّ تبنيه وفقاً لتصويت 188 عضواً مؤيّداً للقرار مقابل 2 ضد القرار
والذي تمّ تبنيه وفقاً لتصويت 188 عضواً مع القرار مقابل 2 ضد القرار

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: but how can we put it in the text lamis??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT
3 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  R Farhat: مؤيد-لصالح-مع
2 hrs
  -> نعم توجد مرادفات، شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Firas Allouzi
13 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Mohamed Magdy
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Abdallah Ali: Yes, "to" here means مقابل
1 day17 hrs
  -> You are right. That is what I added later. This also answers our colleague Awadh in his note in the discussion. Thank you for your clarification.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لصالح


Explanation:
تصويت 188 عضواً لصالح القرار/ أو/ 188 صوتاً لصالح القرار

هذا مثال، وثمة كثيرٌ سواه: ا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-02 22:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bbc.co.uk/arabic/middleeast/2012/02/120204_syria_un_ses...



    Reference: http://aawsat.com/details.asp?section=4&article=705581&issue...
Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar
3 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً