KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

play catch-up

Arabic translation: أن يجد في اللحاق بالركب


21:41 Nov 5, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / news
English term or phrase: play catch-up
long passenger queues formed & the slow start meant that everyone had to play catch-up from the beginning .
adamson
Arabic translation:أن يجد في اللحاق بالركب
Explanation:
يجد -بالشدة على حرف الدال
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4أن يجد في اللحاق بالركب
Noura Tawil
4 -1لعبة اللَحاق
Doaa ALnajjar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
لعبة اللَحاق


Explanation:
The definition of play catch up is to work harder or longer to make up for lost work.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/play-catch-up
Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Moness Alzayat: your phrasing felt to be strange with the text nature
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
أن يجد في اللحاق بالركب


Explanation:
يجد -بالشدة على حرف الدال

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: that everyone had to play catch-up from the beginning أنّ الجميع كان عليهم أنْ يُسرعوا لـ/ يتدافعوا للحاق بالطابور منذ البداية /Thank you Noura. I usually add additional phrases to suggestions that I find correct instead of posting a whole new similar one
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Randa. It's not clear whether "everyone" includes passengers, staff, or both. Therefore it might be best not to specify "catch the queues". And you're right about using pleural.

agree  Moness Alzayat: I loved the Arabic texture which you formed
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Morano El-Kholy: Nice.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Heba Abed
13 hrs
  -> Good to see around, Heba :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Morano El-Kholy, Noura Tawil, Heba Abed