KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

public face

Arabic translation: الوجه العام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public face
Arabic translation:الوجه العام
Entered by: Muhammad Said

07:34 Nov 13, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: public face
owned enterprises and listed firms in the region are not only an important contributor to the GDP of Arab economies but perhaps more importantly are the "public face" of the region
Ivonne G
الوجه العام
Explanation:
الوجه العام
Selected response from:

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الصورة العلنيّة / الوجه العلني
Noura Tawil
5واجهة مهمةAwad Balaish
4 +1الوجه العام
Muhammad Said
4المرآة التي تعكس
Firas Allouzi
4الواجهة المشرفةDalia Nabil
4الوجه الرسمي
Maha Ramadan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الوجه العام


Explanation:
الوجه العام

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الوجه الرسمي


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&lang_name=En...

Maha Ramadan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الصورة العلنيّة / الوجه العلني


Explanation:
أي الصورة التي تبرز للعلن عن المنطقة

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: الوجه العلني
20 hrs
  -> شكراً رندة

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الواجهة المشرفة


Explanation:
واجهة

Dalia Nabil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المرآة التي تعكس


Explanation:
المرآة التي تعكس صورة المنطقة

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
واجهة مهمة


Explanation:
واجهة مهمة للإقليم / المنطقة

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 100