KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

upon it

Arabic translation: عليه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upon it
Arabic translation:عليه
Entered by: Maha Ramadan

20:06 Nov 20, 2013
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other / UN TERMINOLOGIES
English term or phrase: upon it
Projecting changes in climate systems is different from a weather forecasting and is indeed a much more manageable issue. Based on the foundation of current climate models, there is considerable confidence that climate models provide credible quantitative estimates of future climate change. However, to be able to predict changing climate, the results will not only depend on the interaction among characteristics of the climate, but also on the amount of greenhouse gasses (GHGs) released into the atmosphere. The amount of GHGs in the atmosphere is determined by released gases both from human and natural sources and by their removal through sinks, which mainly include photosynthesis in vegetation. Furthermore, the climate reacts over long periods to influences upon it; many GHGs remain in the atmosphere for thousands of years.
Mona El-Shazly
Egypt
عليه
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maha Ramadan
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3عليه
Maha Ramadan
5 +1التي يخضع لها
Noura Tawil


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عليه


Explanation:
.

Maha Ramadan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
10 mins
  -> Thanks Mr. Awadh :)

agree  Doaa ALnajjar: 100% correct يتفاعل المناخ مع المؤثرات عليه
23 mins
  -> Thanks Doaa :)

agree  Fida Malki: التأثيرات الحاصلة عليه
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التي يخضع لها


Explanation:
influences upon it = العوامل التي تؤثر فيه /أو/ المؤثرات التي يخضع لها

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Houda Nashawi
3 hrs
  -> شكراً هدى