KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

taken precedence

Arabic translation: هيمَنَت/سادَت على حِسابِ... / أحرزت قصَبَ السّبق


15:28 Nov 27, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: taken precedence
bigger, more flamboyant and so-called ‘starchitect’ envisioned designs have taken precedence over a more sustainable approach
Ivonne G
Arabic translation:هيمَنَت/سادَت على حِسابِ... / أحرزت قصَبَ السّبق
Explanation:
I believe that a bit of a twist is necessary here to give a meaningful translation.

*precedence over someone or something:
the right to come before someone or something else; greater importance than someone or something else.
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الأسبقية / الأولوية
Tamer Mekhimar
5تصدر
Firas Allouzi
4هيمَنَت/سادَت على حِسابِ... / أحرزت قصَبَ السّبق
Noura Tawil


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تصدر


Explanation:
تصدر أو غلب على

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الأسبقية / الأولوية


Explanation:
الأسبقية / الأولوية

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ousama Fatima
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
هيمَنَت/سادَت على حِسابِ... / أحرزت قصَبَ السّبق


Explanation:
I believe that a bit of a twist is necessary here to give a meaningful translation.

*precedence over someone or something:
the right to come before someone or something else; greater importance than someone or something else.


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/precedence+over
Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thanks