KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Prosperity Well

Arabic translation: بئر الخير


15:32 Nov 27, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Prosperity Well
the winning team has ensured the nation’s history play a more blatant role in the aesthetics, building techniques and location of the centre - the Prosperity Well.
Ivonne G
Arabic translation:بئر الخير
Explanation:
I don't know about your context location/country, but "Prosperity Well" is the English name for the Saudi oil well:
بئر الخير

هذه البئر، التي جرى حفرها إلى عمق 1441 متراً تقع على التل المعروف باسم (جبل الظهران)، وعرفت فيما بعد بالإسم الذي أطلقه خادم الحرمين الشريفين الملك عبد الله بن عبد العزيز، (بئر الخير).
تقع اليوم بالقرب من معرض ارامكو السعودية، وسط حديقة صغيرة تخلده كنصب تذكاري يؤمه بعض الوفود الرسمية التي تزور معقل الطاقة النفطية في السعودية.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-11-27 15:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome :)
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
Many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4بئر الخير
Noura Tawil
3 +1بروسبرتي ويل
Firas Allouzi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prosperity well
بروسبرتي ويل


Explanation:
I think, as mentioned in the text, it's a name of a centre. And names should be transliterated.

It might mean something like, بئر البركة أو بئر الرخاء for example

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamer Mekhimar
20 mins
  -> Thank you Tamer

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prosperity well
بئر الخير


Explanation:
I don't know about your context location/country, but "Prosperity Well" is the English name for the Saudi oil well:
بئر الخير

هذه البئر، التي جرى حفرها إلى عمق 1441 متراً تقع على التل المعروف باسم (جبل الظهران)، وعرفت فيما بعد بالإسم الذي أطلقه خادم الحرمين الشريفين الملك عبد الله بن عبد العزيز، (بئر الخير).
تقع اليوم بالقرب من معرض ارامكو السعودية، وسط حديقة صغيرة تخلده كنصب تذكاري يؤمه بعض الوفود الرسمية التي تزور معقل الطاقة النفطية في السعودية.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-11-27 15:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome :)


    Reference: http://ejabat.google.com/ejabat/thread?tid=02c3a89fe430b3de
Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Many Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You, and this is the context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: Excellent! The English is the translation of the Arabic, so it should be بئر الخير https://foursquare.com/v/prosperity-well-بئر-الخير/50c85ff5e...
2 hrs
  -> EXACTLY! I thought it was too obvious to be explained. Thank you, Lamis.

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
2 hrs
  -> Appreciated!

agree  Saleh Dardeer: Good catch! Thumbs up
4 hrs
  -> :D That's the widest "smile" I can make with a keyboard. Thanks!

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
17 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً شيرين :)