KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

movies

Arabic translation: أفلام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Movies
Arabic translation:أفلام
Entered by: Mumtaz

11:54 Nov 9, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ Entertainment
English term or phrase: movies
Egyptian
Jocelne
أفلام
Explanation:
Aflam: أفلام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 12:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The singular is film فيلم
Selected response from:

Mumtaz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6أفلامMumtaz
5افلام سينمائية
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
أفلام


Explanation:
Aflam: أفلام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 12:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The singular is film فيلم

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa: أفلام مصرية
5 hrs
  -> Egyptian Movies: أفلام مصرية ( Aflam Mesreyyah ) , thanks.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
14 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
1 day18 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
2 days12 hrs

agree  Amman
6 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
افلام سينمائية


Explanation:
Movies are not just Films or افلام in Arabic but افلام سينمائية

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33