KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

waves

Arabic translation: تمويج او تجعيد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waves
Arabic translation:تمويج او تجعيد
Entered by: Jacques Saleh

21:12 Nov 11, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: waves
hair styling
Adnane Ettayebi
تمويج او تجعيد
Explanation:
Hello, Adnane...
Selected response from:

Jacques Saleh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Jacques
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3تمويج او تجعيد
Jacques Saleh
4 +3تمــوجات
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تمــوجات


Explanation:
AND IS PRONOUNCED "TAMAWOUJAT"

او أمــواج

AND IS PRONOUNCED "AMWAJ"


Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr
  -> Thanks ..

agree  jenan
1 hr
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady: تموجات is right
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تمويج او تجعيد


Explanation:
Hello, Adnane...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks Jacques

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002: تجعيدات الشعر
3 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
8 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
9 hrs