KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year

Arabic translation: عيد ميلاد سعيد وكل عام وأنتم بخير


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas and Happy New Year
Arabic translation:عيد ميلاد سعيد وكل عام وأنتم بخير
Entered by: Musab Hayatli

14:30 Dec 2, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Merry Christmas and Happy New Year
Hi everybody!

I've already seen the following translation in Proz adn the Internet but I would like to be sure because i have to print my christmas greeting and don't want to make any mistake:

عيد ميلاد مجيد

Thank you very much :)

Ruth
ruth
عيد ميلاد سعيد وكل عام وأنتم بخير
Explanation:
أو:

عيد ميلاد مجيد وكل سنة وأنتم بخير

Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6عيد ميلاد سعيد وكل عام وأنتم بخير
Musab Hayatli
5عيد ميلاد سعيد وع
Sam Shalalo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
merry christmas and happy new year
عيد ميلاد سعيد وكل عام وأنتم بخير


Explanation:
أو:

عيد ميلاد مجيد وكل سنة وأنتم بخير



Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGharbeia
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
35 mins
  -> thank you

agree  globalvil: عيد ميلاد مجيد وكل عام وانتم بخير
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عيد ميلاد سعيد وع


Explanation:
Merry is usually translated as سعيد

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33