KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

ivy clad

Arabic translation: متّشحةً بعباءةٍ خضراءَ من ورقِ اللبلاب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ivy clad
Arabic translation:متّشحةً بعباءةٍ خضراءَ من ورقِ اللبلاب
Entered by: Amman

01:04 Dec 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ivy clad
The exterior of the hotel is imposing as you drive up and are presented with an ivy clad traditional building standing amongst its own grounds.
Amman
Jordan
متشحة باللبلاب
Explanation:
بناية متشحة باللبلاب
بناية تغطيها أوراق اللبلاب
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5متشحة باللبلاب
Sami Khamou
5مبنى مكسو باللبلاب
Musab Hayatli
3 +1مغطى باللبلاب‏
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
متشحة باللبلاب


Explanation:
بناية متشحة باللبلاب
بناية تغطيها أوراق اللبلاب

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  Alaa AHMED: مغطاة
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  Mueen Issa
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Mueen

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مغطى باللبلاب‏


Explanation:

..


Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مبنى مكسو باللبلاب


Explanation:
Another alternaive.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180