KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

sundeck

Arabic translation: شُرفة للتَشَمُّس


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sundeck
Arabic translation:شُرفة للتَشَمُّس
Entered by: Amman

11:39 Dec 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sundeck
The rooftop pool and sundeck are also on the 9th floor.
Amman
Jordan
شرفة شمس
Explanation:
او: شرفة للتشمس
=
Selected response from:

Jacques Saleh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6شرفة شمس
Jacques Saleh
3 +2شرفة مشمسة، أو سطح مشمس
Musab Hayatli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شرفة مشمسة، أو سطح مشمس


Explanation:
Or maybe even: "شرفة مكشوفة، أو سطح مكشوف" depending if the 9th floor is actually the last one, of if no part of the building above it.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa: سطح مكشوف للشمس
29 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
شرفة شمس


Explanation:
او: شرفة للتشمس
=

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: 2nd suggestion
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya: I agree with sktrans.
4 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: So do I
6 hrs

agree  jenan: me too
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo: سرفة للتشمس
17 hrs