KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

مراجعة و تدقيق

Arabic translation: proofreading and editing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:مراجعة و تدقيق
Arabic translation:proofreading and editing
Entered by: Musab Hayatli

18:07 Dec 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: مراجعة و تدقيق
يجب مراجعة و تدقيق هذه النصوص.
Amer al-Azem
proofreading and editing
Explanation:
I think one word will do, uless you want to use: "reviewing", but it does not really carry the same meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-12-06 18:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant of course using only (proofreading). Sorry about that.
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proofreading and editing
Musab Hayatli
5 +1Checking (or reviewing) and proofreading.ghassan al-Alem
5"revise and prrofread"
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5review and editFuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
review and edit


Explanation:
To review means to take a second look.

To edit means to modify with an eye on correcting or making more precise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 22:42:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of subject-verb gender agreement, the Arabic version should read:

تجب مراجعة وتدقيق

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ghassan al-Alem: 'Editing' does not give a precise meaning here where editing implys rewording and changing to certain extent.
22 mins
  -> When I edit a translation, I modify it with an eye on correcting it (including spell-checking), or making it more precise or more readable. Does anybody edit differently?

agree  Alaa AHMED: review and revision
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Checking (or reviewing) and proofreading.


Explanation:
These texts are to be checked and proofread.

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مراجعة و تدقيق
proofreading and editing


Explanation:
I think one word will do, uless you want to use: "reviewing", but it does not really carry the same meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-12-06 18:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant of course using only (proofreading). Sorry about that.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  radwa abdel ghany
16 days

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"revise and prrofread"


Explanation:
these texts must be revised and proofreaded

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 586