KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Desk Officer

Arabic translation: مســؤول مكتب الشؤون الاسرائيلية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Desk Officer
Arabic translation:مســؤول مكتب الشؤون الاسرائيلية
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

22:42 Dec 7, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Desk Officer
. Prior to this, he served as the Israel Desk Officer in the International Relations Department of the PLO’s Orient House headquarters in Jerusalem. He has contributed books and position papers to negotiations over Jerusalem
ahmad65
مســؤول مكتب الشؤون الاسرائيلية
Explanation:
صالح
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4مدير قسم او مدير مكتب
Jacques Saleh
5 +1مسئول ملف القدسAhmedAMS
5 +1مســؤول مكتب الشؤون الاسرائيلية
Saleh Ayyub
4موظف خط أمامي/استقبال /استعلامات/أم من تكون مهمتة من يرشدالزار أوالزابائنAwad Balaish
4موظف استقبال - ضابط استقبال
R Farhat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مدير قسم او مدير مكتب


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 22:48:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او: موظف مسؤول عن قطاع
او: موظف مسؤول عن منطقة

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: "مدير مكتب" أنسب حيث أنه تابع لقسم العلاقات الدولية حسب ماورد في السؤال.
5 mins

agree  Musab Hayatli
16 mins

agree  Zuhair Mustafa: لعل الترجمة المقترحة التالية تكون وافية: "الموظف المسؤول عن الشؤون الاسرائلية"
9 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: مدير مكتب الشؤون الاسرائيلية
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مسئول ملف القدس


Explanation:
If you are talking about Mr. Faysal Alhosainy who was headng the Orient House in Jerusalem.
Please check the following links for more detail about his life.


    Reference: http://www.amin.org/news/uncat/2001/sept2001/10sept2001.html
    Reference: http://www.alwatan.com/graphics/2001/June/1.6/heads/ft12.htm
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo: مسؤول ملف اسرائيل
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
موظف خط أمامي/استقبال /استعلامات/أم من تكون مهمتة من يرشدالزار أوالزابائن


Explanation:
هذا المعنى العام

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1011

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desk officer
موظف استقبال - ضابط استقبال


Explanation:
حسب نوع الوظيفة يصبح المعنى هنا ضابط استقبال

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1313

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مســؤول مكتب الشؤون الاسرائيلية


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 day 23 mins
  -> Thanks ..