KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Arabian horse lovers

Arabic translation: محبو الخيول العربية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Arabian horse lovers
Arabic translation:محبو الخيول العربية
Entered by: AhmedAMS

00:46 Dec 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Arabian horse lovers
it is used for people who love the arabian horse
kate
محبو الخيول العربية
Explanation:
It is pronounced:
Mohebbo alkheyoul alarabeya
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9محبو الخيول العربيةAhmedAMS
5 +3محبو الجواد العربيxxxSpring2007
4الذين يرغبون الفرسان العربيةا
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الذين يرغبون الفرسان العربيةا


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 00:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او: عاشقو الفرسان العربية

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 38

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
محبو الخيول العربية


Explanation:
It is pronounced:
Mohebbo alkheyoul alarabeya

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo: أو لمحبي الخيول العربية
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Deena Moghrabi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  R Farhat
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED: الذين يحبون الجواد العربي/الخيول العربية
23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  Ahmed Ismail
11 days
  -> Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
محبو الجواد العربي


Explanation:
There is no problem concerning 'Arabian horse' = الجواد العربي.

However, the word 'lovers'pose a bit of a problem. It can be written محبو or محبي depending on its position in the sentence.


xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuhair Mustafa: أقترح كلمة "هواة" بدلاً من "محبو"،علماً بأن العبارة المطلوب ترجمتها مربكة جداً حيث إنها قابلة للترجمة بأكثر من وجه، لذا فإن الترجمة الدقيقة لن تكون متاحة الا بالاطلاع على النص الكامل
3 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
5 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: الذين يحبون الجواد العربي/الخيول العربية
23 hrs