KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

forward

Arabic translation: تقديم الكاتب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:writer's foreward
Arabic translation:تقديم الكاتب
Entered by: Mona Helal

09:10 Dec 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: forward
As in: "book writer's forward" except that what I have here is a booklet issued by the commissioner of taxation:
Commissioner's forward
would it be:
إهداء
تصدير؟
I don't like the word إهداء in this context.
Any ideas?
Thanks
Mona Helal
تقديم
Explanation:
You may mean 'foreword'

I am accustomed to translate it تقديم as compared to 'introduction' مقدمة

Hope it helps

Best wishes














Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مقدمةAhmedAMS
5 +1تقديم
Alaa AHMED
5إفتتاحــية
Saleh Ayyub
5مقدمة الكاتب
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مقدمة


Explanation:
مقدمة الكتاب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 09:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation given is based on the assumption that the intended word is \"foreword\", not \"forward\"

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreword
تقديم


Explanation:
You may mean 'foreword'

I am accustomed to translate it تقديم as compared to 'introduction' مقدمة

Hope it helps

Best wishes
















Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
15 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مقدمة الكاتب


Explanation:
والإجابات السابقة صحيحة أيضاً

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1313

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إفتتاحــية


Explanation:
أو
إســـتهلال

contemplate and choose

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953