KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

PBS

Arabic translation: برنامج وثائقي على محطة الإذاعة العامة PBS


07:10 Dec 9, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: PBS
هذه اختصار لمفردات وردت في هذا السياق
She recently served on a panel at Asia Society, titled "Muslim, Women, American" and was featured in an upcoming PBS documentary on Muhammad, The Legacy of the Prophet.
ولا أستطيع تحديدها بدقة، أرجو ممن لديه إجابة أن يزودني بها وله جزيل الشكر
ahmad65
Arabic translation:برنامج وثائقي على محطة الإذاعة العامة PBS
Explanation:
"PBS stands for Public Broadcast Service

Hope it helps

best wishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-12-09 08:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see fourth paragraph on : http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dvbid/lyme/pbs_documentary.htm to check out right acronym meaning here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-12-09 08:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a federal body with local stations, I presume
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3برنامج وثائقي على محطة الإذاعة العامة PBS
Alaa AHMED
5 +1Public Broadcasting Station
Alaa Zeineldine
3Primary Base SeriesDeena Moghrabi


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Primary Base Series


Explanation:
Maybe :)


    Reference: http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/EART/abbrev.html
Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pbs
Public Broadcasting Station


Explanation:
See www.pbs.org. This is the TV equivalent of National Public Radio (NPR). A publicly funded broadcasting organization in the US that is supposed not to be commercial and does not accept advertizing. The reality is that there are subtle hidden commercials from "our sponsors". That aside, it stands at a higher intellectual level than commercial TV and talk radio.


    Reference: http://www.pbs.org
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
9 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PBS Documentary
برنامج وثائقي على محطة الإذاعة العامة PBS


Explanation:
"PBS stands for Public Broadcast Service

Hope it helps

best wishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-12-09 08:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see fourth paragraph on : http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dvbid/lyme/pbs_documentary.htm to check out right acronym meaning here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-12-09 08:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a federal body with local stations, I presume

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: It is a not-for-profit organization funded by donations from individuals, corporations, and the Corporation for Public Broadcasting (heard this passage hundreds of times on the radio). It is not a government body like the BBC.
17 mins
  -> Alaa! TKS for the info.

agree  Musab Hayatli: As Alaa gave an explanation and a translation
1 hr
  -> TKS Musab

agree  AhmedAMS
9 hrs
  -> TKS Ahmed