KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

light-kicking

Arabic translation: خفيفة الإرتداد/التراجع


08:43 Dec 9, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
/ Military - small arms
English term or phrase: light-kicking
Befroe there was light kicking "tactica" buck shot,the...
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:خفيفة الإرتداد/التراجع
Explanation:
- If you fire arms, there is a recoil in the other direction. It may be against your clavicle or shoulder in carried arms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-09 09:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope it helps Awadh
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you Alie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3خفيفة الإرتداد/التراجع
Alaa AHMED
5 +1Agree with that term (previous post) of خفيفة الإرتدادshfranke


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
خفيفة الإرتداد/التراجع


Explanation:
- If you fire arms, there is a recoil in the other direction. It may be against your clavicle or shoulder in carried arms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-09 09:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope it helps Awadh

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
Thank you Alie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
3 hrs
  -> TKS Abdelhady

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
14 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agree with that term (previous post) of خفيفة الإرتداد


Explanation:

Greetings.. taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

I agree with that post in the previous post of خفيفة الإرتداد

That term is most suited to the context of a firearm or other military weapon.


    Experience in translating & interpreting military subjects.
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 days