KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Topic & Subject

Arabic translation: مادة/موضوع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject/topic
Arabic translation:مادة/موضوع
Entered by: Dikran

01:52 Dec 10, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
/ training courses
English term or phrase: Topic & Subject
To that end, participants were advised to come prepared with a topic and ideally some background material on an issue / organisation / programme / situation that could be the subject of a performance audit.
========================
Any suggestion - other than موضوع - for translating either "topic" or "subject"???

Thanks
Dikran
a subject includes many topics
Explanation:
topic: ‏(الاسم) موضوع ( مقاله أو حديث)‏
subject: مادة تعليميه
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Thanks you ALL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4موضوع و مادة
R Farhat
4 +2a subject includes many topics
Abdellatif Bouhid
5Maybe khuSooS خصوصshfranke
5المدار ، البحث، الماده
Rajaa Aquil
4عنوان و موضوع
Alaa AHMED


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
topic & subject
a subject includes many topics


Explanation:
topic: ‏(الاسم) موضوع ( مقاله أو حديث)‏
subject: مادة تعليميه

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks you ALL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
13 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maybe khuSooS خصوص


Explanation:
Since "topic" and "subject" are effectively synonnyms, perhaps an alternative term (in a specific context) may be:


khuSooS خصوص

As "in the subject / matter of" =

bilKHuSooS X = X بالخصوص

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
topic & subject
موضوع و مادة


Explanation:
مثل الإجابة السابقة في الأعلى
topic = موضوع
subject = مادة

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
9 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المدار ، البحث، الماده


Explanation:
"Topic" in comparison to "subject" gives the major intent of a given speech or a piece of writing and it usually refers to what is explicit, states or intentional. "Subject" can be implied or inferred in addition to its meaning as an educational subject.

Rajaa Aquil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topic & subject
عنوان و موضوع


Explanation:
- هنا

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694