KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Honoree

Arabic translation: المحتفى به، المكرم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Honoree
Arabic translation:المحتفى به، المكرم
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

05:38 Dec 10, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Honoree
Honoree
Honorable
Guest of honor
Amer al-Azem
المحتفى به - ضيف الشرف
Explanation:
Honoree المحتفى به - الشخص موضوع التكريم
Honorable الشريف (لقب لأفراد الأسر النبيلة)
Guest of Honor ضيف الشرف
Selected response from:

Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7المحتفى به - ضيف الشرفDeena Moghrabi
5 +2guest of honor= ضيف الشرف honorable= فلان الفلان المكرمhonoree =المحتفى به
Rajaa Aquil
4 +1المكرم/صاحب الرفعة
Alaa AHMED


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
المحتفى به - ضيف الشرف


Explanation:
Honoree المحتفى به - الشخص موضوع التكريم
Honorable الشريف (لقب لأفراد الأسر النبيلة)
Guest of Honor ضيف الشرف

Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
19 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
3 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
6 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
8 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
1 day 13 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
13 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guest of honor= ضيف الشرف honorable= فلان الفلان المكرمhonoree =المحتفى به


Explanation:
honorable means a virtuous decent person
guest of honor is the person for whose honor the invitation is given. Honoree is the person who takes the honor.. because [ee] is a suffix in English that gives the meaning of recipient, beneficiary of a specific action as in appointee, of grant as in grantee, as so honoree is the person who is beneficiary of a given honor

Rajaa Aquil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
16 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honoree
المكرم/صاحب الرفعة


Explanation:
Honorable المحترم/المبجل/صاحب الفضيلة/حضرة القاضي/النبيل البريطاني/الموثوق و المؤتمن و ذو السمعة الحسنة
Guest of honor ضيف الشرف (شخص بارز مستقل في حفل أو برنامج)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-10 06:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope it helps Buddy!

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli
25 mins
  -> TKS Musab