KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Golden Plate Award

Arabic translation: جائزة الصحن (الطبق) الذهبي، جائزة الدرع الذهبي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Golden Plate Award
Arabic translation:جائزة الصحن (الطبق) الذهبي، جائزة الدرع الذهبي
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

05:07 Dec 11, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Golden Plate Award
Scientist James Thomson has earned an American Academy of Achievement
1999 Golden Plate Award for his pioneering work in embryonic stem cell
Amer al-Azem
جائزة الصحفة الذهبية
Explanation:
- ترجمة مجمع اللغة العربية - القاهرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-12-11 06:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buddy! It\'s not \'AlSaafa\'. It is \'Al-Sahfa\' The latter is palm leave.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-11 12:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جائزة الصحن (الطبق) الذهبي
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3جائزة الصحفة الذهبية
Alaa AHMED
4 +2جائزة الدرع الذهبيAwad Balaish


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جائزة الدرع الذهبي


Explanation:
الصفائح المعدنية التي تقدم للمتفوقين و أصحاب الانجازات, المكتوب عليها عبارات التقدير و الثناء, تسمى دروع في بعض الدول العربية
تحياتي

أو نقول: نال الدرع الذهبي

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kalila

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
golden plate award
جائزة الصحفة الذهبية


Explanation:
- ترجمة مجمع اللغة العربية - القاهرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-12-11 06:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buddy! It\'s not \'AlSaafa\'. It is \'Al-Sahfa\' The latter is palm leave.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-11 12:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جائزة الصحن (الطبق) الذهبي

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa: what is wrong with الصحن الذهبي
2 hrs
  -> You're right Mueen! 'Sahan' is classical Arabic as well

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
2 hrs
  -> TKS Abdelhady

agree  radwa abdel ghany
12 days