KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

processed

Arabic translation: الجبنة المعالجة، المصنّعة،


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:processed
Arabic translation:الجبنة المعالجة، المصنّعة،
Entered by: Sami Khamou

10:32 Dec 14, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: processed
processed cheese
Hanankh
الجبنة المصنّعة
Explanation:
الجبنة المصنّعة
الجبنة المعمولة
الجبنة المعالجة

Processed cheese is made by combining natural cheese with other ingredients then heating and mixing to make a creamy, smooth product.The quality of processed cheese is based on flavor, appearance, texture, melting and flow properties.

For more info about processed cheese, please view this link:
http://www.cals.ncsu.edu/food_science/Cheese.htm
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
processed [Show phonetics]
adjective
describes food which has been treated with chemicals that preserve it or give it extra taste or colour

"معالجه" أقرب لتعريفها انها معالجه بالكيمائيات وليس الحرارة

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6الجبنة المصنّعة
Sami Khamou
4 +3المطبوخة
Ouadoud


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الجبنة المصنّعة


Explanation:
الجبنة المصنّعة
الجبنة المعمولة
الجبنة المعالجة

Processed cheese is made by combining natural cheese with other ingredients then heating and mixing to make a creamy, smooth product.The quality of processed cheese is based on flavor, appearance, texture, melting and flow properties.

For more info about processed cheese, please view this link:
http://www.cals.ncsu.edu/food_science/Cheese.htm

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
processed [Show phonetics]
adjective
describes food which has been treated with chemicals that preserve it or give it extra taste or colour

"معالجه" أقرب لتعريفها انها معالجه بالكيمائيات وليس الحرارة

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
9 mins
  -> Thank you Abdelhady

agree  Wasfy Shahin
1 hr
  -> Thank you Abdelhady

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Shog

agree  Saleh Ayyub: الجبنة المعالجة
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  radwa abdel ghany
8 days
  -> Thank you Radwa

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
المطبوخة


Explanation:
الجبنة المطبوخة

Considering that the main process it has is cooking (heated means cooked doesn't it?)
i suggest the above translation



Ouadoud
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: Absolutely! applying the contextual meaning
2 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  Mueen Issa
6 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs
  -> شكرا