KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

comprehensive

Arabic translation: شامل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comprehensive
Arabic translation:شامل
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

11:22 Dec 17, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: comprehensive
A very comprehensive definition. --Bentley.
Hanankh
شامل
Explanation:
تعريف شامل إلى حد كبير.
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5شامل
Sabry Hameed
5 +1"Shaamal wa kaamal" often appear togethershfranke
5جامعxxxGharbeia


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
شامل


Explanation:
تعريف شامل إلى حد كبير.

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
8 mins
  -> thanx Abdelhady

agree  jenan
29 mins
  -> thanx alot jenan

agree  R Farhat
1 hr
  -> thanx Kalila

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> thanx Ahmed

agree  radwa abdel ghany
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جامع


Explanation:
مانع

xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 107

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Shaamal wa kaamal" often appear together


Explanation:
Greetings.

The two terms "shaamal wa kaamal" often appear together in many publications, although "shaamal" by itself may suffice for this example.

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: You mean "shaamel"
6 days
  -> You're right. Typo due to bad keystrokes.