KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Deductibles

Arabic translation: مدفوعات المؤمن عليه أو حصة المشترك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deductibles
Arabic translation:مدفوعات المؤمن عليه أو حصة المشترك
Entered by: AhmedAMS

23:24 Dec 20, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
/ Health Service Info Sheet
English term or phrase: Deductibles
Plans for payment of uninsured services, deductibles and co-mayments must be made before admission (that's to hospital)
==================
The document I'm working on is an information sheet about a USA medical center. I know this word can be translated into arabic as: حسميات أو خصميات أو مقتطعات أو استقطاعات
and while in Syria, Lebanon, Jordan and probably Palestine, حسميات is more pupular, I'm not sure about other Arab countries like Egypt, Iraq and North African Arab countries.

So, which one is easier to be understood by an Arabic speaking client?

Thanks
Dikran
مدفوعات المؤمن عليه
Explanation:
Deductible: The amount of money you must pay each year to cover your medical care expenses before your insurance policy starts paying.
Accordingly, the translation of deductibles could be “مدفوعات المؤمن عليه”

For more info, check the following link.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5مدفوعات المؤمن عليهAhmedAMS
5 +1"مبالغ مستقطعة"
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4 +2مستقطعات
R Farhat
5قابلة للاقتطاع أو الحسم
Sam Shalalo
5الخصوماتRaouf Malek
3 +2حصة المشترك
Alaa Zeineldine
5الإستقطاعاتH K H ALBULUSHI
4الحسومات / الخصومات الممكنة أو المتاحةAwad Balaish
3 +1حسوماتNado2002


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حسومات


Explanation:
or it could be مقتطعات i think this is understood in any arab country

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman: مقتطعات
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مدفوعات المؤمن عليه


Explanation:
Deductible: The amount of money you must pay each year to cover your medical care expenses before your insurance policy starts paying.
Accordingly, the translation of deductibles could be “مدفوعات المؤمن عليه”

For more info, check the following link.


    Reference: http://www.1stop-health-insurance.com/terms_deductible.html
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  radwa abdel ghany
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deductibles
حصة المشترك


Explanation:
Ahmed'd explanation is correct. Using خصومات may be misleading in this context. This is just another vairation on Ahmed's answer":

حصة المشترك
حصة المؤمن عليه

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Alaa AHMED
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الخصومات


Explanation:
بالنسبة لمصر وكمصطلح تجاري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 05:56:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is well used

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحسومات / الخصومات الممكنة أو المتاحة


Explanation:
تحياتي


Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1011

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قابلة للاقتطاع أو الحسم


Explanation:
استقطاعات أو حسميات

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deductibles
مستقطعات


Explanation:
الكلمة المستخدمة في دول الخليج

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman: Yes, it is used as such.
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"مبالغ مستقطعة"


Explanation:
"مبالغ مستقطعة"

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 586

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabry Hameed: AMLS
31 mins

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deductibles
الإستقطاعات


Explanation:
نستعمل في سلطنة عمان : الإستقطاعات

H K H ALBULUSHI
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in BaluchiBaluchi
PRO pts in pair: 138