KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

particularly noteworthy

Arabic translation: نذكر على وجه الخصوص


05:29 Dec 21, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: particularly noteworthy
It is particularly noteworthy
Amer al-Azem
Arabic translation:نذكر على وجه الخصوص
Explanation:
This will vary on the flow of the text and tense of the sentence, etc. For example, you could ommit the verb at the beginning and just say:

وعلى وجه الخصوص
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8نذكر على وجه الخصوص
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +3جدير بالملاحظة بشكل خاص
Sam Shalalo
5 +2"ومما هو جدير بالملاحظة على وجه التحديد"
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +1ومما هو جدير بالملاحظة على وجه الخصوصH K H ALBULUSHI
4 +1و مما يستحق الذكر خصوصاًAwad Balaish


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
نذكر على وجه الخصوص


Explanation:
This will vary on the flow of the text and tense of the sentence, etc. For example, you could ommit the verb at the beginning and just say:

وعلى وجه الخصوص


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
15 mins

agree  Awad Balaish
22 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
8 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
9 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
9 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
13 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
2 days 2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
و مما يستحق الذكر خصوصاً


Explanation:
أو مماهو جدير بالذكر خصوصا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 06:34:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

و مما يستحق الإشارة الية خصوصاً

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: a good alternative to Alaa's
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa Abdusalam

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
جدير بالملاحظة بشكل خاص


Explanation:
أو يجدر الاشارة بشكل خاص الى

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Nado2002

agree  globalvil
15 hrs
  -> Thank you globalvil

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Abdellatif

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"ومما هو جدير بالملاحظة على وجه التحديد"


Explanation:
"ومما هو جدير بالملاحظة على وجه التحديد"

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 586

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

agree  Nado2002
9 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ومما هو جدير بالملاحظة على وجه الخصوص


Explanation:
ومما هو جدير بالملاحظة على وجه الخصوص

H K H ALBULUSHI
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in BaluchiBaluchi
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghassan al-Alem
29 mins