KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Centrelink Reporting Period

Arabic translation: فترة (فترات) ابلاغ Centrelink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Centrelink [name of an organistation] Reporting Period
Arabic translation:فترة (فترات) ابلاغ Centrelink
Entered by: Mona Helal

06:46 Dec 21, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Centrelink Reporting Period
It is a period defined by Centrelink (usually a fortnight) during which welfare recipients have to declare and report their earnings to Centrelink in order for their welfare payments to continue.

Thanks
Mona Helal
فترة (فترات) ابلاغ Centrelink
Explanation:
Centrelink (a social security department in Australia) is never translated in governmental documents. I personally have been translating quite a number of their documents, and always they ask that Centrelink remains in English.
Selected response from:

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5فترة (فترات) ابلاغ Centrelink
Sam Shalalo
4 +6فترة (فترات) تزويد سنترلنك بالبيانات
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
centrelink [name of an organistation] reporting period
فترة (فترات) تزويد سنترلنك بالبيانات


Explanation:

I suggest transliterating "centrelink".

فترة (فترات) تزويد سنترلنك بالبيانات



Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
35 mins
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  jenan
52 mins
  -> Thank you Jenan

agree  R Farhat: فترة تقديم البيانات - المهلة الإشعارية - يمكن الاستغناء عن إسم المؤسسة في عنوان الفقرة طالما كان الموضوع عن سنترلنك في كافة الوثيقة
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kalila

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelhady

agree  Nado2002
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Nado2002

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
فترة (فترات) ابلاغ Centrelink


Explanation:
Centrelink (a social security department in Australia) is never translated in governmental documents. I personally have been translating quite a number of their documents, and always they ask that Centrelink remains in English.


    Reference: http://www.centrelink.gov.au/
Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Ahmed Ismail
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Nado2002
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Nado2002

agree  H K H ALBULUSHI: فترة الإبلاغ إلى سنترلينك
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks alhanash

agree  radwa abdel ghany
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks radwa