KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

love

Arabic translation: الحب


13:28 Dec 21, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: love
To My Mother

For all the times you gently picked me up,
When I fell down,
For all the times you tied my shoes
And tucked me into bed,
Or needed something
But put me first instead.
For everything we shared,
The dreams, the laughter,
And the tears,
I love you with a "Special Love"
That deepens every year..
Arabic translation:الحب
Explanation:
Go to the left-hand side, click on KudoZ search, input the language pair English-Arabic, and you'll find about 15 entries.

I hope you did not want to have the whole poem translated.

الحب
or
المحبة
العشق
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8الحب
EdithK
4 +3محبه, مودة, ولوع, شغف, موضوع هذا الولوع أو الشغف, حب, المحبوب يجب, يعشق, يلاطف, يربت , يولع, يشغف
Abdellatif Bouhid
3 +2الحبNado2002


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
الحب


Explanation:
Go to the left-hand side, click on KudoZ search, input the language pair English-Arabic, and you'll find about 15 entries.

I hope you did not want to have the whole poem translated.

الحب
or
المحبة
العشق

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
34 mins

agree  Awad Balaish
59 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ahmed Ismail
3 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  Nado2002
7 hrs
  -> Thanks all.

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
محبه, مودة, ولوع, شغف, موضوع هذا الولوع أو الشغف, حب, المحبوب يجب, يعشق, يلاطف, يربت , يولع, يشغف


Explanation:
محبه, مودة, ولوع, شغف, موضوع هذا الولوع أو الشغف, حب, المحبوب يجب, يعشق, يلاطف, يربت , يولع, يشغف

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Nado2002
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الحب


Explanation:
الى امي
لاجل جميع الاوقات التي رفعتيني فيها برقة عندما وقعت
لاجل جميع الاوقات التي ربطت بها حذائي
ووضعتيني في السرير
او عندما احتجت الى شئ ولكن لبيتي احتياجاتي اولا
لاجل كل شئ فعلناه معا
الاحلام , الضحكات والدموع
احبك " حبا خاصا "
يزداد عمقا كل عام

well, i dont think that the meaning of " love " is what was needed , who wouldnt know that !! ;) , i tried to translate the verses , and i hope this would help .

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo: Beautiful interpretation
7 hrs
  -> thank you sam2008

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days
  -> thank u