KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Al-Qare

Arabic translation: القارعة The Strikers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Al-Qare
Arabic translation:القارعة The Strikers
Entered by: Sami Khamou

06:25 Dec 22, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
/ Paramilitary
English term or phrase: Al-Qare
The Fedayeen a/k/a/ Al-‘Qare. This is a reference to Saddam Hussein's Fedayeen. Does anybody know the Arabic word for "Al-Qare". Could it be القارعة?
Sami Khamou
القارعة The Strikers
Explanation:
see:
http://www.personal.psu.edu/users/b/p/bph128/Penn State WebM...

Quote "Ushered into Uday's office at the Olympic committee, al-Qurairy spent an hour reporting on his inspection of the al-Qare'a camp, then, he says, Uday changed. "He said, 'You sonofabitch, you think you care more about government money than we do?' I was so shocked, I immediately stood up. I said, 'Sir, there is a military committee investigating, this means execution.' He produced an electric cattle prod from nowhere, and he jabbed me with it between my legs. I lost consciousness.." Unquote

قوات خاصة أسسها عدي بن صدام و كانت هديته لأبيه في عيد ميلاده الثاني و الستين. هذه القوات -يقال- أنها قامت بعمليات ضد القوات الأمريكية في الخليج الفارسي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2003-12-22 07:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pronunciation is Al-Qare\'a القارعة
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8القارعة The Strikers
Alaa AHMED
4 +1الاغر
sarsam
4الكرAwad Balaish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الكر


Explanation:
ربما تعنى الكر , من الكر و الفر اسلوب من اساليب الجماعات الفدائية كما تعلم
و ربما القارئ و ربما تعني اسمأو صفة شيئ
بالعامية العراقية
تجاتي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 07:04:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

القير و هو اسم طائر صغير جدأ

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1011

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
al-qare
القارعة The Strikers


Explanation:
see:
http://www.personal.psu.edu/users/b/p/bph128/Penn State WebM...

Quote "Ushered into Uday's office at the Olympic committee, al-Qurairy spent an hour reporting on his inspection of the al-Qare'a camp, then, he says, Uday changed. "He said, 'You sonofabitch, you think you care more about government money than we do?' I was so shocked, I immediately stood up. I said, 'Sir, there is a military committee investigating, this means execution.' He produced an electric cattle prod from nowhere, and he jabbed me with it between my legs. I lost consciousness.." Unquote

قوات خاصة أسسها عدي بن صدام و كانت هديته لأبيه في عيد ميلاده الثاني و الستين. هذه القوات -يقال- أنها قامت بعمليات ضد القوات الأمريكية في الخليج الفارسي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2003-12-22 07:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pronunciation is Al-Qare\'a القارعة

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
22 mins

agree  Ahmed Ismail
1 hr

agree  R Farhat
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  ghassan al-Alem
10 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
1 day 39 mins

agree  Dr Wahidi
1 day 10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الاغر


Explanation:
possible

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H K H ALBULUSHI: الأغر وجمعها الأغرار ولكن لست متأكدا
10 mins