KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Alingualism

Arabic translation: العجز اللغوي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alingualism
Arabic translation:العجز اللغوي
Entered by: Mohamd Suleiman

16:36 Dec 27, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Alingualism
alingualism: a state in which a person does lack a full, fluent command of any language.
Mohamd Suleiman
العجز اللغوي
Explanation:
او العوز اللغوي yes it is appropriate
Selected response from:

Nado2002
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3نقص القدرة اللغوية/عدم القدرة على إتقان اللغة
Sabry Hameed
5 +1أطرم
Saleh Ayyub
3 +1الضعف اللغوي / الافتقار اللغوي
R Farhat
4دون أيّ لغة
Shog Imas
2العجز اللغويNado2002


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
نقص القدرة اللغوية/عدم القدرة على إتقان اللغة


Explanation:
نقص القدرة اللغوية/عدم القدرة على إتقان اللغة

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
9 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
9 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alingualism
الضعف اللغوي / الافتقار اللغوي


Explanation:
الضعف اللغوي / الافتقار اللغوي

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: +العوز اللغوي
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أطرم


Explanation:
طرمة

This is what we use in the Palestinian and Jordanian dialects. Hope it would work, and it moight be of an interest.

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman: حرام عليك يا رجل ... By the way 'ATRAM is the singular of TURMAN which is my family name. :-) all the best Saleh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks and with all my respect brother .... :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دون أيّ لغة


Explanation:
بدون أيّ لغة معيّنة

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 60

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
العجز اللغوي


Explanation:
او العوز اللغوي yes it is appropriate

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thank you very much.