KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

prime-time

Arabic translation: الذروة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prime-time
Arabic translation:الذروة
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

20:38 Dec 27, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: prime-time
. In all, Mr. Fields, thirty-seven years old, has produced over a hundred hours of prime-time network television.
ahmad65
الذروة
Explanation:
وقت الذروة
إنتاج وقت الذروة

صالح
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7الذروة
Saleh Ayyub
4 +2الساعاه يكون عدد المشاهدين‏ مرتفع
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الساعاه يكون عدد المشاهدين‏ مرتفع


Explanation:
الساعاه يكون عدد المشاهدين‏ مرتفع

prime time
n.
The evening hours, generally between 7 and 11 P.M., when the largest television audience is available.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
36 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
الذروة


Explanation:
وقت الذروة
إنتاج وقت الذروة

صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks .. سامي

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Sabry Hameed
11 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Alaa AHMED
12 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Ahmed Ismail
20 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  AhmedAMS
36 days