KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

turnarounds

Arabic translation: تحوّلات إيجابية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turnarounds
Arabic translation:تحوّلات إيجابية
Entered by: Sami Khamou

22:36 Dec 27, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: turnarounds
He has advised top level management in structuring and managing portfolios, developing and implementing global strategy, executing turnarounds, improving organizational effectiveness, determining channel strategy, designing both cost reduction and growth programs.
ahmad65
تحوّلات إيجابية
Explanation:
Here's a definition:

"turnaround
noun
a positive change; improvement
Example: Business was up over 40% in a dramatic turnaround from last year.
تحوّلات إيجابية
قدم الاستشارة إلى الإدارة العليا في ... تنفيذ تحوّلات إيجابية... و
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5تحوّلات إيجابية
Sami Khamou
5 +1تحولات
Sabry Hameed
4 +1تنفيذ دورات شري و بيع الأسهم في نفس اليوم
Shog Imas
5حـــركــة الدوران
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حـــركــة الدوران


Explanation:
أو

القـــلبية - بالعامية التجارية


و حركة الدوران أو القلبية تكون برأس المال أو البضاعة أو العمالة الخ

صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تحوّلات إيجابية


Explanation:
Here's a definition:

"turnaround
noun
a positive change; improvement
Example: Business was up over 40% in a dramatic turnaround from last year.
تحوّلات إيجابية
قدم الاستشارة إلى الإدارة العليا في ... تنفيذ تحوّلات إيجابية... و

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
29 mins
  -> Thank you Shog

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: The process of moving from a period of losses or low profitability into a more profitable stage (Wall Street Words by David L. Scott)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Abdellatif

agree  Alaa AHMED: +التغييرات
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  AhmedAMS
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you sam2008

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تنفيذ دورات شري و بيع الأسهم في نفس اليوم


Explanation:

تنفيذ دورات شري و بيع الأسهم للتّسوية في نفس اليوم

Turnaround
1-Definition: Positive reversal in the fortune, a significant change from the previous direction.

2-Definition: Securities bought and sold for settlement on the same day. Also describes a firm that has been performing poorly, but changes its financial course and improves its performance.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تحولات


Explanation:
it is merely تحولات whether it is negative or positive. Wordnet defines the word as "reversing an earlier decision".


    wordnet 1.6
Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
36 days