KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

He was nominated a Global Leader for Tomorrow

Arabic translation: تم ترشيحه للقب قائد عالم الغد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He was nominated a Global Leader for Tomorrow
Arabic translation:تم ترشيحه للقب قائد عالم الغد
Entered by: Abdelazim Abdelazim

12:56 Dec 28, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: He was nominated a Global Leader for Tomorrow
He was nominated a Global Leader for Tomorrow by the World Economic Forum in 2000.
ahmad65
تم ترشيحه للقب "قائد عالم الغد"
Explanation:
The Global Leaders for Tomorrow (GLT) community represents the new generation of global leaders, nearly 500 individuals, from business, politics, public interest groups, the media, the arts and the sciences, who have demonstrated responsible leadership vis-à-vis society, business developments, the environment and socially responsible initiatives.
http://www.weforum.org/

Selected response from:

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3تم ترشيحه للقب "قائد عالم الغد"
Abdelazim Abdelazim
5قائد عالمي للـــغد
Saleh Ayyub
4زعيم الغد العالمي
Sabry Hameed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
زعيم الغد العالمي


Explanation:
لقد رشحه المنتدى الاقتصادي العالمي كزعيم الغد العالمي وذلك في عام 2000.

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تم ترشيحه للقب "قائد عالم الغد"


Explanation:
The Global Leaders for Tomorrow (GLT) community represents the new generation of global leaders, nearly 500 individuals, from business, politics, public interest groups, the media, the arts and the sciences, who have demonstrated responsible leadership vis-à-vis society, business developments, the environment and socially responsible initiatives.
http://www.weforum.org/



Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002: could be قائد عالم المستقبل
7 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قائد عالمي للـــغد


Explanation:

تم ترشيحه قائد عالمي للـــغد

صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953