KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

point-to-point

Arabic translation: سباق حر بين نقاط محددة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point-to-point
Arabic translation:سباق حر بين نقاط محددة
Entered by: AhmedAMS

20:46 Dec 28, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: point-to-point
He is an avid pilot who holds two U.S. national point-to-point air speed records and whose book about his experiences as a competitive aerobatic pilot will be published by Simon & Schuster in 2003.
ahmad65
سباق حر بين نقاط محددة
Explanation:
"point-to-point" is a cross-country race between specified points, in which each rider is often free to select his or her own course between the points.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1سباق حر بين نقاط محددةAhmedAMS
5بين نقطتين معينتين
Sam Shalalo
5من نقطة الى نقطة
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سباق حر بين نقاط محددة


Explanation:
"point-to-point" is a cross-country race between specified points, in which each rider is often free to select his or her own course between the points.


    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0593965.html
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
3 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
من نقطة الى نقطة


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بين نقطتين معينتين


Explanation:
انه طٌيار شره ويحمل رقمين قياسيين وطنيين للسرعة الجوية بين نقطتين معينتين في الولايات المتحدة

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33