KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Risk assessment

Arabic translation: تقييم المخاطر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Risk assessment
Arabic translation:تقييم المخاطر
Entered by: sousou

14:51 Dec 29, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Risk assessment
HSE i.e related to safety on site
sousou
Algeria
تقييم المخاطر
Explanation:
تقييم المخاطر
Selected response from:

xxxGharbeia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6تقييم المخاطرxxxGharbeia
5 +6Taqdiir al-khatir; taqiim al-khatirshfranke
3 +3Taqyeem al-Alkhtaar/ Taqyeem al-Mujaazafaat
tekki
4تقدير الخطورة
Abdelazim Abdelazim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
risk assessment
تقييم المخاطر


Explanation:
تقييم المخاطر

xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
3 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN: risk is to be translated in the plural rather than in the singular
4 hrs

agree  Nado2002
6 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: تقويم/تقدير المخاطر
13 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
22 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
34 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Taqdiir al-khatir; taqiim al-khatir


Explanation:
Greetings.

In various professions, some of the generic terms in use include:

"risk analysis and assessment" = taHliil al-khtair wa taqdiirih
تحليل الخطر وتقديره

"risk assessment" = taqdiir al-khatir
تقدير الخطر

"risk evaluation" = taqiim al-khatir

تقييم الخطر

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail: تقدير المخاطر
2 hrs

agree  jenan
3 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
6 hrs

agree  Nado2002
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
34 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Taqyeem al-Alkhtaar/ Taqyeem al-Mujaazafaat


Explanation:
I would rather go for the first one (akhtaar), since it bears a much more concrete connotation.

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan: the first one
54 mins

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
34 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تقدير الخطورة


Explanation:
أو تقدير حجم الخطورة

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53