KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Happy New Year!

Arabic translation: ف غاك نألتك ٍخٍر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy New Year
Arabic translation:ف غاك نألتك ٍخٍر
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

16:26 Dec 31, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ Hoilday greetings in Palestine
English term or phrase: Happy New Year!
Does anyone know the Palestinian word for Happy New Year? Is it the same throughout the Arabic world? Please provide it in Latin script, if possible. I do not have Arabic fonts installed. TIA

Happy New Year from Hong Kong!
http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/earth/viewpoint.html
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
كل عام وأنتم يخير
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 16:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is in Latin script s follows:
Kol \'aam wa\'antom bekhair.
It is slightly different from an Arab country to another. The given translation is widely understood all over the Arab countries
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I have discovered that I can view the Arabic characters after all, and now that I know what they mean, I will try to make good use of them! As I know little Arabic, everyone agreed with you, and you were first. Here goes...

ف غاك نألتك ٍخٍر
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7كل عام وأنتم يخيرAhmedAMS
5 +2كل عام وأنتم بخير/عام جديد سعيد
Sabry Hameed
4 +2in standard Arabic
R Farhat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
كل عام وأنتم يخير


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 16:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is in Latin script s follows:
Kol \'aam wa\'antom bekhair.
It is slightly different from an Arab country to another. The given translation is widely understood all over the Arab countries

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243
Grading comment
I have discovered that I can view the Arabic characters after all, and now that I know what they mean, I will try to make good use of them! As I know little Arabic, everyone agreed with you, and you were first. Here goes...

ف غاك نألتك ٍخٍر

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ahmed Ismail
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nado2002
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  jenan
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxSpring2007
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
كل عام وأنتم بخير/عام جديد سعيد


Explanation:
koul aam wa antom beekhaer / aam gadeed saeid

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  jenan
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
happy new year!
in standard Arabic


Explanation:
all over the Arab World, this is the standard term regardless dialect differences in local communities:

Happy New Year = Aam Saeed = عام سعيد = (Happy Year - new is dropped as meaning is included within)
New Year's Greetings = Kul Aam Wa Antum Be'Khayr = كل عام وأنتم بخير = (New Year Wishful Returns)


R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
1 hr

agree  xxxSpring2007
1 day 23 hrs