KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

sister

Arabic translation: أخت

10:14 Jan 10, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sister
My sister is very nice.
Arabic translation:أخت
Explanation:
Sister = أخت

My sister = أختي

Saraa
Selected response from:

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3أخت
Tharaa Hafez
5 +1How can a suitor make sure that your sis is very nice?
Abdelazim Abdelazim
5 +1أخت
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أخت


Explanation:
Sister = أخت

My sister = أختي

Saraa

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
7 hrs

agree  Nado2002
13 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أخت


Explanation:
أختي

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How can a suitor make sure that your sis is very nice?


Explanation:
I guess you look up the word in the KUDOZ glossary! It is a "nice" glossary.

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ismail
7 hrs