KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

winter

Arabic translation: فصل الشتاء

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winter
Arabic translation:فصل الشتاء
Entered by: jenan

17:55 Jan 10, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ winter season
English term or phrase: winter
winter season
zarina khan
فصل الشتاء
Explanation:
فصل الشتاء ..... fasel al shetaa
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8فصل الشتاء
jenan
5Check Kudos Glossary, please
Ahmed Ismail


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
فصل الشتاء


Explanation:
فصل الشتاء ..... fasel al shetaa

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabry Hameed
1 hr
  -> thanks Sabry

agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr
  -> thank you Awadh

agree  Mona Helal: Fasl-Esh-Shetaa
5 hrs
  -> yes Mona, it's "allam ashamsia".. thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs
  -> thanks Ahmed

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
9 hrs
  -> thanks Alaa

agree  Alaa AHMED
11 hrs
  -> thank you Alaa

agree  R Farhat: وأيضاً: الموسم الشتوي - مثال مباريات الموسم الشتوي
13 hrs
  -> yes kalila.. thanks

agree  xxxSpring2007
16 hrs
  -> thanks htms

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Check Kudos Glossary, please


Explanation:
It was posted TWICE before.


Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 252