KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

green

Arabic translation: أخضر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green
Arabic translation:أخضر
Entered by: Ahmed Ismail

13:25 Jan 12, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ Colour
English term or phrase: green
Iraq
Catrin
Check Kudos glossary
Explanation:
Dear Folks, Please encourage the asker to search for the term in Kudos glossary before posting it, the glossary has over 10 entries for this term.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Check Kudos glossary
Ahmed Ismail
5 +1أخضر
Sabry Hameed
5خضر
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أخضر


Explanation:
akhdar

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Check Kudos glossary


Explanation:
Dear Folks, Please encourage the asker to search for the term in Kudos glossary before posting it, the glossary has over 10 entries for this term.

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 252
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
5 hrs

agree  Musab Hayatli
5 hrs

agree  Nado2002
9 hrs

agree  R Farhat
16 hrs

agree  sousou
12 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خضر


Explanation:
In Iraq, people would use "khidhir"

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33