KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Warning and Caution

Arabic translation: تحذير وتنفيه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Warning and Caution
Arabic translation:تحذير وتنفيه
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

15:41 Jan 13, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ chemical substances
English term or phrase: Warning and Caution
How would you differentiate between these two notices when they appear in insecticide instruction sheets, each on a sheet for a separate substance? Would you consider Caution less serious than Warning, like تنيه vs. تحذير for example?
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
تحذير وتنفيه
Explanation:
You are right.
I always translate "warning" as تحذير and "caution" as تنبيه
"Danger" خطر
is the most serious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-13 16:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
تحذير وتنبيه
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thank you Sami.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13تحذير وتنفيه
Sami Khamou
4further information
jenan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
warning and caution
تحذير وتنفيه


Explanation:
You are right.
I always translate "warning" as تحذير and "caution" as تنبيه
"Danger" خطر
is the most serious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-13 16:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
تحذير وتنبيه

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Thank you Sami.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
19 mins
  -> Thank you Jenan

agree  Alaa AHMED: OK Alaa go for it!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Ahmed Ismail
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  sarsam
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarsam

agree  Awad Balaish: caution= تحريص في هذ الحالة
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  ALI HASAN: تحذير (انذار) وتنبيه
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ali

agree  muhammad turman
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Muhammad

agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Saleh Ayyub: تحذير وتنبيه
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Nado2002
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Nado2002

agree  R Farhat: تحذير وتنبيه
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Kalila

agree  Mueen Issa
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Mueen

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you Sam2008

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further information


Explanation:
The word "caution" is used to describe the less dangerous substance
followed by the word "warning" then "danger"

Tghat means that DANGER describes the highest risk, WARNING a medium risk, and CAUTION a lower risk.


    Reference: http://www.pesticidesafety.uiuc.edu/newsletter/html/200201c....
    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/opptintr/labeling/cliphase2/html/Chap2s6p...
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 312