KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

pay homage

Arabic translation: يزو ر وفاءً و تقديرأ، يقوم بزيارة إجلالا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pay homage
Arabic translation:يزو ر وفاءً و تقديرأ، يقوم بزيارة إجلالا
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

05:11 Jan 27, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pay homage
Dick Cheney paid homage to the American military cemetry to the nearly 8000 soldiers buried here.
Amer al-Azem
يزو ر وفاءً و تقديرأ
Explanation:
قام ديك تشيني بزيارة وفاء و تقدير لمقبرة تضم 8000 جندي أمريكي كانو قد دفنوا هناك
Selected response from:

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6يزو ر وفاءً و تقديرأ
Awad Balaish
5 +2قام بزيارة المقبرة (...) إجلالاً للجنود (...)
Dr. Günther orth
4 +1زيارة عرفان وتقدير
Ahmed Ismail


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
يزو ر وفاءً و تقديرأ


Explanation:
قام ديك تشيني بزيارة وفاء و تقدير لمقبرة تضم 8000 جندي أمريكي كانو قد دفنوا هناك

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
10 mins
  -> Thank you Alaa Abdulsalam

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh Ayyub

agree  Musab Hayatli
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Musab Hayaty

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelazim Abdelazim

agree  Nado2002
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Nado2002

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
3 days 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
زيارة عرفان وتقدير


Explanation:
.

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قام بزيارة المقبرة (...) إجلالاً للجنود (...)


Explanation:
إنه اقتراح فقط

Dr. Günther orth
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim: إجلالاً
6 mins

agree  Nado2002
11 hrs