KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

shoulders back

Arabic translation: وشدّ كتفيك إلى الخلف

09:36 Dec 4, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: shoulders back
Practice having good posture; it makes you look better, more confident. keep your head straight, shoulders back, knees straight, and belly sucked in.
Ivonne G
Arabic translation:وشدّ كتفيك إلى الخلف
Explanation:
Explanation
Selected response from:

Wasseem Sonbol
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5وشدّ كتفيك إلى الخلف
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Wasseem Sonbol
4الصدر بارز الى الامام
Amro Alhowbani
3 +1اجعل أكتافك مستقيمة / اجعل ظهرك مستقيمًا
Morano El-Kholy
4الأكتاف للخلف
hassan zekry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأكتاف للخلف


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 241

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اجعل أكتافك مستقيمة / اجعل ظهرك مستقيمًا


Explanation:
http://mawdoo3.com/كيف_أجعل_ظهري_مستقيماً
****************************************************
https://fitness4arabs.net/كمال-الأجسام/تقوس-الظهر-والأكتاف/

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oz Hamdoun: اجعل ظهرك مستقيما أو مستويا
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks. Greatly appreciated it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وشدّ كتفيك إلى الخلف


Explanation:
Explanation

Wasseem Sonbol
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الصدر بارز الى الامام


Explanation:
ترجمة المعنى وليس الترجمة الحرفية\\\عندما تشد اكتافك الى الخلف يبرز صدرك الى الامام وهذا هوا المقصود من العبارة

Amro Alhowbani
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic