KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Blank Run

Arabic translation: تشغيل تجريبي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blank Run
Arabic translation:تشغيل تجريبي
Entered by: Samah Aly

18:02 Aug 12, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-08-15 23:56:40 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Blank Run
Blank Run

If the instrument has not been run in some time, it is prudent to raise the SAW temperature before running a blank. This will help prevent material that has built up in the column from contaminating the SAW sensor. Raise the detector to 80oC or 100oC for the first several runs to minimize this condition. It is also advised to lift the detector off of the outlet nozzle chimney, but not remove electrical plug. This will push unwanted contamination through the system and eliminate loading onto the detector, since it is not in-line with the outlet nozzle. Results will show noise only and no chromatography is the detector is off-line. After a couple runs, replace the detector to analyze subsequent runs.

If the blank run is clean (no peaks larger than 200 Cts), lower the SAW temperature to 30oC and repeat the run. The Settling indication replaces Ready until the instrument is ready to start another cycle. When the chromatogram again shows only peaks less that 200 Cts, you may proceed with sampling.
aya omar
Egypt
تشغيل تجريبي
Explanation:
محاولات تجريبية
Selected response from:

Samah Aly
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تشغيل تجريبي
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Samah Aly
4تسيير للضبط
TargamaT


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank run
تسيير للضبط


Explanation:
وهو تسيير بدون حمولة أو بدون عمل حقيقي وإنما لتجربة الجهاز أو الآلة عادة، مثل تجربة محرك السيارة وهي مرفوعة عن الأرض

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 645
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تشغيل تجريبي


Explanation:
محاولات تجريبية

Samah Aly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا