KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

\"To slice to the heart of something\"

Arabic translation: slice to the heart

13:50 Feb 10, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / Idiom
English term or phrase: \"To slice to the heart of something\"
Hello,

This is a conversation between the writer and her sister about a guy she (the writer) seems to like but is kind of hesitant to go out with. So the sister tells her jokingly: Why don't you want to be happy?


[She answered me lightheartedly, but she was joking on
the square: “Why don’t you want to be happy?”

You’re probably wondering what this last one has to do with
my ego. I mention it because that line, Why don’t you want to be
happy?, slices to the very heart of how the ego functions.]

What does this expression mean? "Slices to the very heart of how the ego functions"?

Does it mean: to dive into the depths of "how the ego functions"?

Thanks!
HananShahin
Egypt
Arabic translation:slice to the heart
Explanation:
"يصل الى جوهر الشيء أو لبه"
الجوهر:ما يؤلِّف صميم الإنسان، ما تكون عليه جِبِلَّتُه، ما هو في عُمْق الطَّبْع وأَساسه.
اللُّبُّ :نَفْسُه وحقيقته .
ولبُّ الجوز واللَّوز ونحوهما : ما في جوفه .
"آو يمكن نقول "يخترقه قلبا وقالبا
Selected response from:

Kwthr
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2يضرب في صميم كذا / يضع اليد على جرح كذا
Assem AlKhallouf
4البحث للوصول إلى صميم المشكلة
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Mahmoud Awad
3slice to the heart
Kwthr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
\\\"to slice to the heart of something\\\"
يضرب في صميم كذا / يضع اليد على جرح كذا


Explanation:
يضرب في صميم كذا / يضع اليد على جرح كذا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-02-10 13:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.independent.co.uk/news/education/higher/harvard-i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-02-10 13:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://theindependentwhig.com/2016/12/07/the-heart-of-the-p...


    https://www.google.com.eg/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=7&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwiF8KShv5vZAhWHJewKHbr6BO8QFghIMAY&url=http%3A%2
    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/to-slice-to-the-very-heart-of-something.3422865/
Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riaan Faouri: ( يخترق عميقاً إلى صُلب (عمل الأنا
2 hrs
  -> Exactly! Thanks, Riaan.

agree  Nema Alaraby: Great one!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nema!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
البحث للوصول إلى صميم المشكلة


Explanation:
قلب المشكلة

Mahmoud Awad
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"to slice to the heart of something\"
slice to the heart


Explanation:
"يصل الى جوهر الشيء أو لبه"
الجوهر:ما يؤلِّف صميم الإنسان، ما تكون عليه جِبِلَّتُه، ما هو في عُمْق الطَّبْع وأَساسه.
اللُّبُّ :نَفْسُه وحقيقته .
ولبُّ الجوز واللَّوز ونحوهما : ما في جوفه .
"آو يمكن نقول "يخترقه قلبا وقالبا

Kwthr
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4