KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Expression in a quote \"We cannot get behind consciousness\"

Arabic translation: لا يمكننا إهمال/التغافل عن الوعي

14:49 Feb 10, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / Quote
English term or phrase: Expression in a quote \"We cannot get behind consciousness\"
Hello,

Max Planck has a famous quote about consciousness that goes:

"I regard consciousness as fundamental. I regard matter as derivative from consciousness. We cannot get behind consciousness. Every thing that we talk about, every thing that we regard as existing, postulates consciousness."

What does "get behind" mean in this sentence?

Thanks!
HananShahin
Egypt
Arabic translation:لا يمكننا إهمال/التغافل عن الوعي
Explanation:
I think we can go for this translation as the closest one to the actual meaning
Selected response from:

manal mostafa
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1لا يمكننا إهمال/التغافل عن الوعي
manal mostafa
5علينا أن نواكب الوعي ونحاذيه
Riaan Faouri
4لا يمكننا تخطي الوعي
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Mahmoud Awad
4لا يمكننا إهمال الإدراك أو الوعي
Nema Alaraby
3Get behind consciousness
Kwthr


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expression in a quote \"we cannot get behind consciousness\"
لا يمكننا إهمال الإدراك أو الوعي


Explanation:
لا يمكننا إهمال الإدراك أو الوعي

I would say that's the closest meaning to it.

Nema Alaraby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expression in a quote \\\"we cannot get behind consciousness\\\"
لا يمكننا إهمال/التغافل عن الوعي


Explanation:
I think we can go for this translation as the closest one to the actual meaning

manal mostafa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: لا يمكننا اغفال الوعي
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا يمكننا تخطي الوعي


Explanation:
تجاوز

Mahmoud Awad
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expression in a quote \\\"we cannot get behind consciousness\\\"
Get behind consciousness


Explanation:
Someone online argued against this specific quote, and so he answered back by saying "there is no reason we can not get behind consciousness. Modern sciences in the field of brain research and AI will someday find out how consciousness operates, and we already know a part of it."

Now according to this,I'd say the translation would be,

ليس بمقدورنا أو باستطاعتنا معرفة كيفية حدوث آو طريقة عمل الادراك
It's like saying get behind the wheel,as in since you do know how to drive a car, you do the driving.But in Planck's case, he claims that consciousness is behind it all and we do not know how it does so.

Kwthr
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expression in a quote \"we cannot get behind consciousness\"
علينا أن نواكب الوعي ونحاذيه


Explanation:
ارتأيتُ أن أترجم النفيَ إيجاباً لإتمام المعنى بشكل أفضل بالعربية


Riaan Faouri
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic