\"mundanely speaking\"

Arabic translation: واسمحولي أن أؤكد على أنها من نتاج عملي الخاص دون أدنى شك، وإن كان ذلك أمراً مفروغاً منه.

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / an expression
English term or phrase: \"mundanely speaking\"
Hello,


"I have published four books so far, and mundanely speaking, of course it is my work."

I looked up the word mundane and found out it means: boring or something worldly.

What does "mundanely speaking" mean?

Thanks
HananShahin
Egypt
Arabic translation:واسمحولي أن أؤكد على أنها من نتاج عملي الخاص دون أدنى شك، وإن كان ذلك أمراً مفروغاً منه.
Explanation:
ودعوني أؤكد على أنها من محض عملي الخاص، وإن كان ذلك مما لا داعي لذكره أصلاً.
واسمحولي أن أؤكد على أنها من نتاج عملي الخاص دون أدنى شك، وإن كان ذلك أمراً مفروغاً منه ولا حاجة لذكره.
Selected response from:

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5وبالتحدّث بشكل دنيوي، فبالتأكيد إنّ هذا نتاج عملي
MOHAMMAD ALBATI
5واسمحولي أن أؤكد على أنها من نتاج عملي الخاص دون أدنى شك، وإن كان ذلك أمراً مفروغاً منه.
Assem AlKhallouf
4بشكل اعتيادي/ تقليدي- بأسوب يفتقر إلى الإبداع والتجديد
Sarah Hamed


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بشكل اعتيادي/ تقليدي- بأسوب يفتقر إلى الإبداع والتجديد


Explanation:
It means in a commonplace way.

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
واسمحولي أن أؤكد على أنها من نتاج عملي الخاص دون أدنى شك، وإن كان ذلك أمراً مفروغاً منه.


Explanation:
ودعوني أؤكد على أنها من محض عملي الخاص، وإن كان ذلك مما لا داعي لذكره أصلاً.
واسمحولي أن أؤكد على أنها من نتاج عملي الخاص دون أدنى شك، وإن كان ذلك أمراً مفروغاً منه ولا حاجة لذكره.

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وبالتحدّث بشكل دنيوي، فبالتأكيد إنّ هذا نتاج عملي


Explanation:
I believe what he means by "Mundanely" is the opposite of "on an elevated level" or "Spiritual level". this is more close to the context of the whole paragraph.

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48